PRIVACY POLICY

(CVR: 40165576 ) – Updated Oct. 28th, 2020
In accordance with the processing of your personal data, this privacy policy tells you how Nordahl Creations processes your data. 

Data responsible and contact information

Nordahl Creations hereby ensures that your personal data proceeds in accordance with the law. Rikke Nordahl is the contact person and be contacted at info@rikkenordahl.dk. 

Automatically collected data

Nordahl Creations uses data about you to be able to send you e-mails, newsletters, etc. 

Automatically collected data 

Nordahl Creations does not collect any data on your website. When visiting our websites, information is collected about e.g. 

Nordahl Creations uses Google Analytics as a web analytic solution for its own websites. Here, Google Analytics acts as a “data processor” of data. Read Google’s privacy policy here.

Information you provide yourself 

 Nordahl Creations also processes the data that you actively give to us. For example.: 

Use and storage of collected data 

Purpose of collection 
The data collected is used for the purpose of informing and getting in touch with customers.

Data storage
The information is stored for the period permitted by law and we delete it when it is no longer needed. The period depends on the nature of the information and the background of storage. Nordahl Creations basically retains your contact information and data until three years after the end of the relationship with the customer.  

Disclosure of information
Nordahl Creations discloses information to third parties in accordance with what is stated in this privacy policy.  

In practice, this means that Nordahl Creations may disclose your information if we are required to disclose or share data in order to comply with legal obligations. Disclosure may also be at the direction of a court or other authority, or to protect trademarks, rights, or property. This involves exchanging information with other companies and organizations for protection against fraud.

Nordahl Creations uses service providers and data processors who perform work on our behalf. We also use a number of third parties for the storage and processing of data. These will be contractually obliged to treat all data strictly confidential, and thus are not allowed to use data for anything other than what is covered by the contractual obligation to us, and we check that our partners comply with their obligations.  

Nordahl Creations only uses data processors in the EU or in countries that can provide your information with adequate protection. If we pass on your information to a service provider or data processor outside of the EU, we will ensure that we comply with the legal requirements for such transfers.  

You are responsible for entering into privacy agreements with the partners you have in your company, for example, the services mentioned in the section on collecting information.  

Cookies 

Nordahl Creations uses cookies, which make it possible to collect relevant information about the site’s users to improve the site and its content. This also applies to third-party cookies.  

What are cookies and why are they used  
Cookies are a text file that is stored on your computer, smartphone, or similar when you visit a website and are intended to recognize it, remember your settings, perform statistics, and target ads specifically for you. A cookie is a passive file and cannot collect information on your computer, spread computer viruses or other malicious programs. Cookies are almost used on all websites. 

By collecting information about the number of users and the traffic on the site, it opens up opportunities to make the website work, facilitate its use, and not target marketing to the site’s users.  

If we place cookies, you will be informed about the use and purpose of collecting data via cookies. Before we place cookies on your equipment, we ask for your consent. However, the necessary cookies to ensure functionality and settings can be used without your consent.  

Delete or disable cookies in the browser 
If you do not want this information to be controlled, you have at any time the option to delete your cookies and in the future not use the website. You can also reject cookies on your computer by changing the settings in your browser. Where you find the settings depends on which browser you are using.  

If you delete or block cookies, ads that are less relevant for you will appear more frequently. You may also risk that the website does not work optimally and that there is content that you can not access.  

All browsers allow you to delete your cookies collectively or individually. How you do this depends on which browser you are using. Remember that if you use several browsers, you must delete cookies in all of them.  

Security  

Nordahl Creations protects your data and treats all personal sensitive data with great care.  

Your rights
If you wish to access your data, have it corrected or deleted, or object to our data processing, we will investigate whether this is possible and give you a response to your inquiry as soon as possible and no later than a month after we have received your inquiry.  

You have the right to access your personal data 
You have the right to be informed at any time what data we process about you, where they come from, and what we use them for. You can also be informed how long we store your personal data and who receives data about you, to the extent that we pass on data in Denmark and abroad. 

If you request it, we may give you access to the data we process about you. However, access may be restricted for the sake of other persons’ privacy protection, trade secrets, and intellectual property rights.  

You can make use of your rights by contacting us. You will find our contact information at the top under the item Data Controller and Contact Information. 

You have the right to have inaccurate personal data corrected or deleted  
If you believe that the personal data we process about you is inaccurate, you have the right to have it corrected. You must contact us and inform us of the inaccuracies and how they can be corrected. 

In some cases, we will have an obligation to delete your personal data. This applies, for example, if you want to withdraw your consent. Your consent is voluntary and you can withdraw it at any time by contacting us.  

If you believe that your data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which we collected it, you may request that it be deleted. You can also contact us if you believe that your personal data is being processed in violation of the law or other legal obligations. 

When you contact us with the request to have your personal data corrected or deleted, we will check whether the conditions are met and if so, implement changes or deletion as soon as possible.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data 

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data. You may also object to our disclosure of your data for marketing purposes. You can use the contact information at the top to submit an objection. If your objection is justified, we will make sure to stop processing your personal data. 

In certain cases, you have the right to have your data disclosed 
You have the right to receive the personal data you have made available to us and those we have obtained about you from other parties on the basis of your consent. If we process data about you as a part of a contract to which you are a party, you can also have your data sent to you. You also have the right to transfer this personal data to another service provider.  

If you wish to use your right to data portability, you will receive your personal data from us in a commonly used format.  

You have the right to complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency  
Nordahl Creations is under the provisions of the Personal Data Act (including the EU Personal Data Regulation and national personal data legislation) on the processing of personal data. If you experience a violation of your privacy while using our website or through other interactions with Nordahl Creations, you can complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency.  

The Data Inspectorate’s contact information is set out below 

The Data Inspectorate
Borgergade 28, 5.
1300 Copenhagen K
Phone:+45  33 19 32 00
Fax: + 45 33 19 32 18
E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk
http://www.datatilsynet.dk

Sub-processors 
Below you can see a list of the data processors with which Nordahl Creations has entered into agreements: 

Informed, voluntary consent and data processor agreement 
In connection with the conclusion of an agreement on collaboration between Nordahl Creation and another company (or private person), it is a requirement that Nordahl Creations obtains consent for the storage and processing of personal data, both sensitive and non-sensitive. In addition, a so-called data processor agreement must be entered into between the parties.